NVIDIA/Mellanox MMS4X00-NM Compatible 800G 2xDR4/DR8 OSFP PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM Two MPO-12/APC InfiniBand NDR Transceiver Module for SMF (Finned Top)

#101946
Model: OSFP-800G-2DR4LH
Sold: 337
In Stock: Available
$ 1899.00

Item Spotlights

  • 100% verified by the original, perfectly compatible with NVIDIA QM9700/9790 devices.
  • Tested for compatibility with multiple firmware versions, compliant with IBTA Industrial BER standards.
  • Free test environment and samples are available to experience the high-quality product performance.
  • Complies with OSFP MSA, CMIS 4.0, and RoHS protocols, providing a reliable and sustainable solution.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
NVIDIA/Mellanox MMS4X00-NM Compatible 800G 2xDR4/DR8 OSFP PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM Two MPO-12/APC InfiniBand NDR Transceiver Module for SMF (Finned Top)
NVIDIA/Mellanox MMS4X00-NM Compatible 800G 2xDR4/DR8 OSFP PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM Two MPO-12/APC InfiniBand NDR Transceiver Module for SMF (Finned Top)
Specifications
Applications
Product Highlights
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Product Highlights
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

NVIDIA/Mellanox® MMS4X00-NM Compatible 800G 2xDR4/DR8 InfiniBand NDR Optical Transceiver Module(Twin-port OSFP, 1310nm, 500m, Two MPO-12/APC, DOM, for SMF, Finned Top)

NADDOD OSFP-800G-2DR4LH Optical Transceiver Module is an InfiniBand and Ethernet 800Gb/s 2x400Gb/s Twin-port OSFP, 2xDR4/DR8 single mode, parallel, 8-channel transceiver using two, 4-channel MPO-12/APC optical connectors at 400Gb /s each. The parallel single mode, data center reach 8-channel (2xDR4/DR8) design uses 100G-PAM4 modulation and has a maximum fiberreach of 500-meters using 8 single mode fibers. The Twin-port 2xDR4/DR8 transceiver is a key innovation with two internal transceiver engines enabling 64-ports of 400Gb/s in a 32-OSFP cage. The main application for OSFP-800G-2DR4LH is linking two switches together with up to 500 meters.

Specifications
Form Factor
Twin-port OSFP
Distance
500m
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
Two MPO-12/APC
Power Consumption
≤16W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
PIN
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical)
8x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical)
Two ports 4x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0~70°C(32 to 158°F)
Protocol
IB NDR,800G Ethernet Compliant
Applications
Product Highlights
no data
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can I use only one port for the 800G Twin-Port NDR 2xDR4 optical module?
A:
Yes, if only one of the ports is used, the rate is 400G.
Q:
Can 400G OSFP modules be used for 800G OSFP ports?
A:
Yes, 800G OSFP ports are backward compatible with 400G OSFP as long as the physical form factor is compatible.
Q:
What are the heat dissipation methods of the NDR module?
A:
One is with "Finned Top" and the other is "Flat Top"; Generally speaking, the "Flat Top" module is mainly used on the NIC side, because the thickness of the NIC is limited. The "Finned Top" module has a module top design with heat dissipation fins, which can increase heat dissipation capacity and improve module performance and reliability in high-temperature environments. It is usually used in Quantum-2 and Spectrum-4 air-cooled switches.
View More
Customer Reviews
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply