Arista 400GBASE-XDR4 SMF Optical Transceiver - NADDOD

Arista 400GBASE-XDR4 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD XDR4 PAM4 1310nm 2km FEC DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#32786
#32786
Model: QDD-400G-XDR4
  Sold:  41
In Stock 57
request-free-sample
Request Sample

Item Spotlights

  • Max Power Consumption ≤10.5W.
  • Provide Professional Compatibility and Parameter Test Reports.
  • Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs Standard.
  • Class1/1M Standard Product, Compliant with RoHS Environmental Protection Standards (Lead-Free).
  • DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) Supported.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
400GBASE-XDR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km SMF Module for Arista
Arista 400GBASE-XDR4 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD XDR4 PAM4 1310nm 2km FEC DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

Arista 400GBASE-XDR4 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD XDR4 PAM4 LWDM4 Optical Transceiver Module (MUX/DEMUX design SMF MTP/MPO-12 2km DDM with FEC)

The Arista 400GBASE-XDR4 Module supports 100G breakout link lengths of up to 2km with FEC performed on the host platform. This 400GBase-DR4+ QSFP-DD transceiver has four pairs of single-mode fiber (SMF) with an MPO-12 connector. It's designed for 400 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and can be used as 4x100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR (up to 500m), 100G-FR, and 100G-LR. NADDOD offers Arista 400GBASE-XDR4 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD XDR4 (DR4+) Optical module, which adopts a 1310nm EML transmitter type and PAM4 pulse amplitude modulation mode, using a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm for 400Gb/s optical transmission. It is compliant to the IEEE 802.3cu for 100GBASE- FR1, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. It is widely used in high-performance computing (HPC) networks, data centers, 400G Ethernet interconnect, enterprise core, and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Specifications
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Distance
2km
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
MPO/MTP-12 APC
Power Consumption
≤10.5W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
PIN
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical )
4x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocol
400G Ethernet Compliant
Connectivity Solutions
The Spine-Leaf Architecture

The network solution uses NADDOD optical module connectivity products to realize 100G~400G network architecture upgrade; providing higher data transmission rate and higher reliability while effectively reducing network latency between Leaf switches and ToR switches.

Applications
View More
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can OSFP ports use modules in QSFP-DD form factor, such as QDD-400G-XDR4?
A:
OSFP and QSFP-DD are two completely different form factors, so QSFP-DD optical modules like QDD-400G-FR4, QDD-400G-SR8, QDD-400G-LR4 or QDD-400G-XDR4 all these optical transceivers cannot be used in OSFP ports.
Q:
The standard of QSFP56-DD is 8*50G, why are there only four channels in QSFPDD 400G XDR4?
A:
The optical module mainly completes the optical-electrical conversion work, for the number of its signal channels, there are two dimensions: an electrical signal (i.e., host side, connected to the device) and an optical signal (i.e., optical path side, connected to the optical fiber), the 8*50G is its electrical signal channel mode on the host side, and the DSP chip of the QDD-400G-XDR4 module with the gearbox function, which can convert the electrical signals of the 8X50G into the 4X100G optical signal.
Q:
Which application scenarios are QSFPDD 400G XDR4 generally used in?
A:
The QDD-400G-XDR4 transceiver is usually used to interconnect a 400G leaf switch with a spine, or a 400G QDD switch with a 100G QSFP28 switch, and as server NICs increase in speed, it can also be used to interconnect a 400G QDD switch with a 400G OSFP/QSFP112 NIC.
View More
Customer Reviews
4.7
3 Reviews
  • 5 Star
    33%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%
All Reviews (3)
  • Verified Purchase
    Verified Purchase
    4.5
    We were looking for long range transceiver modules for our NVIDIA SN4700 series switches and needed ones with MTP interfaces as we didn't want to replace the patch cables we already had, and the salesman recommended this 400G-XDR4, which is a great fit.
    Helpful (10)Comments
  • Verified Purchase
    Verified Purchase
    4.5
    They have a very comprehensive range of 400G product types and will try others next time.
    Helpful (8)Comments
  • Verified Purchase
    Verified Purchase
    5.0
    Our test team has run all the test programs and there doesn't seem to be any problems.
    Helpful (6)Comments
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply