Generic Compatible 400GBASE-ER4 QSFP-DD PAM4 LWDM4 1310nm 40km SMF Duplex LC DOM/DDM Optical Transceiver Module

#32780
Model: QDD-400G-ER4
Sold: 23
In Stock: 12
$ 4999.00
Brand:

Item Spotlights

  • Max Power Consumption ≤12W.
  • Provide Professional Compatibility and Parameter Test Reports.
  • Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs Standard.
  • Class1/1M Standard Product, Compliant with RoHS Environmental Protection Standards (Lead-Free).
  • DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) Supported.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
400GBASE-ER4(lite) QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 40km SMF Module for Generic
Generic Compatible 400GBASE-ER4 QSFP-DD PAM4 LWDM4 1310nm 40km SMF Duplex LC DOM/DDM Optical Transceiver Module
Specifications
Applications
Product Highlights
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Product Highlights
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

Generic Compatible 400G QSFP-DD ER4 PAM4 4 LWDM Lanes MUX/DEMUX design Optical Transceiver Module ( Duplex LC 40km SMF with FEC DDM)

400G QSFP-DD ER4 is a 400Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Dual Density (QSFP-DD) optical module designed for long-haul solutions. The module converts eight channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical input data into four channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 400Gb/s optical transmission. Conversely, on the receiver side, the module demultiplexes the 400Gb/s optical input into 4-channel WDM optical signals and converts them into 8-channel 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical output data. The central wavelengths of the four LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, and 1309.14 nm. In order to minimize optical dispersion during transmission, the module must use single-mode fiber (SMF), which is used in data center interconnections, optical backbones, and other scenarios requiring high-performance network connectivity for high-speed, long-distance transmission. Scenarios.

Specifications
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Distance
40km
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Power Consumption
≤12W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
APD
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical )
4x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocol
400G Ethernet Compliant
Connectivity Solutions
The Spine-Leaf Architecture

The 400G Data Center Interconnect (DCI) solution provides 400G port speeds and effectively reduces the cost of interconnecting data centers. NADDOD's optical connectivity products enable long-distance metropolitan area network expansions and facilitate fast migration of massive data between data centers. By eliminating bandwidth bottlenecks, this solution significantly improves bandwidth and enhances the utilization rate between data centers.

Applications
Product Highlights
Unique advantages of NADDOD 400G transceiver

NADDOD 400G optical transceiver has great advantages in increasing data throughput and maximizing data center bandwidth and port density. 400G QSFP-DD has been tested and recognized by the global market as we are the first brand to complete the commercial order delivery of 400G data center optical modules.

Six professional transceiver performance tests

NADDOD has a full range of professional testing equipments for testing various parameters of products to ensure high performance and quality of optical transmission stability.

Compare Items
QDD-400G-LR4

QDD-400G-LR4

OSFP-400G-LR4

OSFP-400G-LR4

QDD-400G-LR8

QDD-400G-LR8

QDD-400G-ER4

QDD-400G-ER4

QDD-400G-ER8

QDD-400G-ER8

Form Factor
QSFP-DD
OSFP
QSFP-DD
QSFP-DD
QSFP-DD
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Cable Distance
10km
10km
10km
40km
40km
Electrical Modulation
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4(400GAUI-8)
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4(400GAUI-8)
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4(400GAUI-8)
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4(400GAUI-8)
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4(400GAUI-8)
Optical Modulation
4x106.25Gbps PAM4
4x106.25Gbps PAM4
8x53.125Gbps PAM4
4x106.25Gbps PAM4
8x53.125Gbps PAM4
Modulation Diagram
Modulation Diagram
Modulation Diagram
Modulation Diagram
Modulation Diagram
Modulation Diagram
Power Consumption
≤10W
≤12W
≤14W
≤12W
14W
Transmitter Type
CWDM EML
CWDM EML
LWDM EML
LWDM EML
LWDM EML
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4,100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bs
OSFP MSA, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
QSFP-DD MSA, CMIS Rev4.0, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3cn
Application
Data Center, HPC, enterprise core, 400G to 400G ethernet
Data Center, HPC, enterprise core, 400G to 400G ethernet
Data Center, HPC, enterprise core, 400G to 400G ethernet
Data Center, HPC, enterprise core, 400G to 400G ethernet
Data Center, HPC, enterprise core, 400G to 400G ethernet
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can OSFP ports use modules in QSFP-DD form factor, such as QDD-400G-ER4?
A:
OSFP and QSFP-DD are two completely different form factors, so QSFP-DD optical modules like QDD-400G-FR4, QDD-400G-SR8, QDD-400G-LR4 or QDD-400G-ER4 all these optical transceivers cannot be used in OSFP ports.
Q:
Is there any difference between 400G ER4 and 400G ER8 and can they be interconnected?
A:
Both 400G ER4 and 400G ER8 have an electrical side rate of 8x53.125Gb/s PAM4, but the optical side rate is different, the ER4 is 4x106.25Gbps PAM4 while the 400G ER8 is 8x53.125Gb/s PAM4, and they cannot be interconnected.
Q:
Can 400G ER4 be interconnected with 100G ER4?
A:
No. Even though they are both ER4 and have the same transmission distance and number of channels, their technical standards are so different that they cannot be interconnected.
View More
Customer Reviews
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply