Arista 400G ER4(lite) QSFP-DD SMF Optical Transceiver for Arista - NADDOD

Arista QDD-400G-ER4 Compatible 400GBASE-ER4 QSFP-DD PAM4 LWDM4 1310nm 40km SMF Duplex LC DOM/DDM Optical Transceiver Module

#101686
#101686
Model: QDD-400G-ER4
  Sold:  23
In Stock 12
request-free-sample
Request Sample

Item Spotlights

  • Max Power Consumption ≤12W.
  • Provide Professional Compatibility and Parameter Test Reports.
  • Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs Standard.
  • Class1/1M Standard Product, Compliant with RoHS Environmental Protection Standards (Lead-Free).
  • DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) Supported.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
400GBASE-ER4(lite) QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 40km SMF Module for Arista
Arista QDD-400G-ER4 Compatible 400GBASE-ER4 QSFP-DD PAM4 LWDM4 1310nm 40km SMF Duplex LC DOM/DDM Optical Transceiver Module
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

Arista QDD-400G-ER4 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD ER4 PAM4 4 LWDM Lanes MUX/DEMUX design Optical Transceiver Module ( Duplex LC 40km SMF with FEC DDM)

400G QSFP-DD ER4 is a 400Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Dual Density (QSFP-DD) optical module designed for long-haul solutions. The module converts eight channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical input data into four channels of LAN-WDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 400Gb/s optical transmission. Conversely, on the receiver side, the module demultiplexes the 400Gb/s optical input into 4-channel WDM optical signals and converts them into 8-channel 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical output data. The central wavelengths of the four LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, and 1309.14 nm. In order to minimize optical dispersion during transmission, the module must use single-mode fiber (SMF), which is used in data center interconnections, optical backbones, and other scenarios requiring high-performance network connectivity for high-speed, long-distance transmission. Scenarios.

Specifications
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Distance
40km
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Power Consumption
≤12W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
APD
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical )
4x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocol
400G Ethernet Compliant
Connectivity Solutions
The Spine-Leaf Architecture

400G Data Center Interconnect (DCI) solutions provide 400G port speeds to minimize data center interconnect costs and simplify management optimization, and NADDOD offers optical connectivity products that enable ultra-long-haul metro extensions as well as rapid migration of massive amounts of data between data centers to eliminate bandwidth bottlenecks

Applications
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can OSFP ports use modules in QSFP-DD form factor, such as QDD-400G-ER4?
A:
OSFP and QSFP-DD are two completely different form factors, so QSFP-DD optical modules like QDD-400G-FR4, QDD-400G-SR8, QDD-400G-LR4 or QDD-400G-ER4 all these optical transceivers cannot be used in OSFP ports.
Q:
Is there any difference between 400G ER4 and 400G ER8 and can they be interconnected?
A:
Both 400G ER4 and 400G ER8 have an electrical side rate of 8x53.125Gb/s PAM4, but the optical side rate is different, the ER4 is 4x106.25Gbps PAM4 while the 400G ER8 is 8x53.125Gb/s PAM4, and they cannot be interconnected.
Q:
Can 400G ER4 be interconnected with 100G ER4?
A:
No. Even though they are both ER4 and have the same transmission distance and number of channels, their technical standards are so different that they cannot be interconnected.
View More
Customer Reviews
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply