Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S SMF Optical Transceiver - NADDOD

Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DDM/DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#32766
#32766
Model: QDD-400G-FR4
  Sold:  34
In Stock 2
request-free-sample
Request Sample

Item Spotlights

  • Max Power Consumption ≤12W.
  • Provide Professional Compatibility and Parameter Test Reports.
  • Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs Standard.
  • Class1/1M Standard Product, Compliant with RoHS Environmental Protection Standards (Lead-Free).
  • DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) Supported.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km SMF Module for Cisco
Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DDM/DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S Compatible 400G QSFP-DD FR4 PAM4 CWDM Optical Transceiver Module (CWDM SMF LC 2km DDM with FEC)

Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 is a 400Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Dual Density (QSFP-DD) optical transceiver that supports link lengths up to 2km via duplex LC connectors. It converts eight 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical inputs into four CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single 400Gb/s optical transmission. Conversely, on the receiver side, the module multiplexes the 400Gb/s optical input photodemultiplexing into 4-channel CWDM optical signals and converts them into 8-channel 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical output data. The four CWDM channels have center wavelengths of 1271, 1291, 1311, and 1331 nm and are primarily used for interconnecting data centers, 400G Ethernet.

Specifications
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Distance
2km
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Power Consumption
≤12W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
PIN
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical )
4x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocol
400G Ethernet Compliant
Connectivity Solutions
The Fat-Tree Networking Architecture

The architecture deployed in a cloud computing data center, with fat-tree networking design, supports 100GbE, 200GbE server access and 400GbE Spine-Leaf configurations.

Applications
View More
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can OSFP ports use modules in QSFP-DD form factor, such as Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S?
A:
OSFP and QSFP-DD are two completely different form factors, so QSFP-DD optical modules like Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S, QDD-400G-SR8-S, QDD-400G-LR4-S or QDD-400G-DR4-S all these optical transceivers cannot be used in OSFP ports.
Q:
Can a 400G link with one end using a Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S optical module and the other end using Arista OSFP-400G-FR4 OSFP be interconnected?
A:
Yes, OSFP and QSFP-DD are just physical form factors for modules, and as long as the modules are of the same type (such as both being 400G-DR4 or 400G-FR4), OSFP(Arista OSFP-400G-FR4) and QSFP-DD(Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S) modules can be interconnected.
Q:
Can the Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S modules be used on QSFP-DD ports?
A:
Yes, Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S modules can be directly used on QSFP-DD ports, but it is important to configure the port speed appropriately when using them.
View More
Customer Reviews
4.8
3 Reviews
  • 5 Star
    67%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%
All Reviews (3)
  • Verified Purchase
    Verified Purchase
    4.5
    The module is working as expected, no problems so far and I am very happy with the quality of your product.
    Helpful (2)Comments
  • Verified Purchase
    Verified Purchase
    5.0
    The module performs well, seems to be of reliable quality, and connects well with other vendor 400G FR4s I previously purchased, which was a very pleasant surprise.
    Helpful (10)Comments
  • Verified Purchase
    Verified Purchase
    5.0
    These modules are fully compatible with my Arista switch and have been working great so far.
    Helpful (5)Comments
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply