Arista QDD-400G-LR4 SMF Optical Transceiver - NADDOD

Arista QDD-400G-LR4 Compatible 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 CWDM4 Duplex LC 10km SMF FEC Optical Transceiver Module

#32777
#32777
Model: QDD-400G-LR4
  Sold:  18
In Stock 14
request-free-sample
Request Sample

Item Spotlights

  • Max Power Consumption ≤10W.
  • Provide Professional Compatibility and Parameter Test Reports.
  • Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs Standard.
  • Class1/1M Standard Product, Compliant with RoHS Environmental Protection Standards (Lead-Free).
  • DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) Supported.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km SMF Module for Arista
Arista QDD-400G-LR4 Compatible 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 CWDM4 Duplex LC 10km SMF FEC Optical Transceiver Module
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

Arista QDD-400G-LR4 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD LR4 PAM4 CWDM4 lanes MUX/DEMUX design 10km LC SMF FEC DDM/DOM Optical Transceiver Module (1271nm 1291nm 1311nm 1331nm)

Arista QDD-400G-LR4 Compatible QSFP-DD SR8 400G Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module from QDD is the perfect solution for high-speed data center applications. It supports up to 400G of bandwidth over a single channel with up to 10km reach. This module features a Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density (QSFP-DD) form factor with 4 CWDM4 lanes and 4-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM4) encoding. The optical transceiver uses a wavelength range of 1271 to 1331nm and is compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standard. NADDOD's QSFP-DD LR4 is ideal for high-speed data transfers in data centers and Infiniband networks.

Specifications
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Distance
10km
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Power Consumption
≤10W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
PIN
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical )
4x106.25Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocol
400G Ethernet Compliant
Connectivity Solutions
The Spine-Leaf Architecture

Based on the Spine-Leaf architecture, satisfying the high-speed connection and load balancing requirements of large-scale server clusters, applicable to a variety of large-scale network scenarios, such as data centers, cloud computing centers, telecom operators, etc.

Applications
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can OSFP ports use modules in QSFP-DD form factor, such as QDD-400G-LR4?
A:
OSFP and QSFP-DD are two completely different form factors, so QSFP-DD optical modules like QDD-400G-FR4, QDD-400G-SR8, QDD-400G-LR4 or QDD-400G-DR4 all these optical transceivers cannot be used in OSFP ports.
Q:
Can I use 400G LR4 for my fiber optic link of 8km?
A:
Although the maximum transmission distance of 400G LR4 is 10km, the actual transmission distance needs to be judged according to the loss size of the fiber optic link, which is mainly related to the light emitting power of the module, the receiving sensitivity, and the link loss value.
Q:
What is the difference between 400G LR4 and 400G LR8?
A:
The 400G-LR4 is 4X100G on the optical path side, and the 400G-LR8 is 8X50G on the optical path side, which leads to a difference in the number of lasers they use, and a difference in power consumption and cost.
View More
Customer Reviews
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply