Cisco QDD-400G-ER8-S Compatible 400G ER8 QSFP-DD SMF Optical Transceiver - NADDOD

Arista Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module

#101687
#101687
Model: QDD-400G-ER8
  Sold:  23
In Stock 10
request-free-sample
Request Sample

Item Spotlights

  • Max Power Consumption ≤14W.
  • Provide Professional Compatibility and Parameter Test Reports.
  • Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD MSA,CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3cn Standard.
  • Class1/1M Standard Product, Compliant with RoHS Environmental Protection Standards (Lead-Free).
  • DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) Supported.
  • 30-Day Free Return, 3-Year Free Replacement, 5-Year Warranty, Lifetime After-sales Technical Support.
400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 40km SMF Module for Cisco
Arista Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Specifications
Applications
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews
Resources
Description

Arista Compatible 400G QSFP-DD ER8 PAM4 8 LWDM Optical Transceiver Module (MUX/DEMUX design SMF LC 40km DDM with FEC)

Arista Compatible 400G QSFP-DD ER8 is a state-of-the-art transceiver that offers superior performance and reliability in 400 Gigabit Ethernet applications. It is compliant with the IEEE 802.3bs standard and features LWDM8 technology for long-distance transmission, as well as FEC (Forward Error Correction) for reliable data transmission. Additionally, it covers the entire C-band with 1273.54, 1277.89, 1282.26, 1286.66, 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14nm wavelengths. It is designed to support data throughputs up to 400GB/s, making it an ideal solution for high-speed data centers and telecom networks. NADDOD's 400G QDD ER8 is a cost-effective and reliable way to upgrade your network and get the highest performance.

Specifications
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Distance
40km
Wavelength
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Power Consumption
≤14W
Transmitter
EML
Receiver
APD
Media
SMF
Modulation(electrical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Modulation(Optical )
8x53.125Gb/s PAM4
Case Temperature(℃)
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocol
400G Ethernet Compliant
Connectivity Solutions
The Spine-Leaf Architecture

400G Data Center Interconnect (DCI) solutions provide 400G port speeds to minimize data center interconnect costs and simplify management optimization, and NADDOD offers optical connectivity products that enable ultra-long-haul metro extensions as well as rapid migration of massive amounts of data between data centers to eliminate bandwidth bottlenecks

Applications
Questions & Answers
Ask a Question
Q:
Can OSFP ports use modules in QSFP-DD form factor, such as QDD-400G-ER8?
A:
OSFP and QSFP-DD are two completely different form factors, so QSFP-DD optical modules like QDD-400G-FR4, QDD-400G-SR8, QDD-400G-LR4 or QDD-400G-ER4/ER8 all these optical transceivers cannot be used in OSFP ports.
Q:
What is the difference between 400G ER4 and 400G ER8 and can they be interconnected?
A:
Both 400G ER4 and 400G ER8 have an electrical side rate of 8x53.125Gb/s PAM4, but the optical side rate is different, the ER4 is 4x106.25Gbps PAM4 while the 400G ER8 is 8x53.125Gb/s PAM4, and they cannot be interconnected.
Q:
Can I interconnect a QSFP-DD 400G module at one end and an OSFP 400G module at the other?
A:
Yes, QSFP-DD and OSFP only describe the physical form factor of the module, and as long as the modules are of the same type (such as both being 400G-DR4 or 400G-FR4), OSFP and QSFP-DD modules can be interconnected.
View More
Customer Reviews
Quality Certification
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
ISO140012015
ISO 90012015
ISO450012018
FDA
FCC
CE
RoHS
TUV-Mark
UL
WEEE
What We Supply