NADDOD 200G Infiniband Optical Transceiver Products Introduction - NADDOD Blog

NADDOD 200G InfiniBand Optical Transceiver Products Introduction

NADDOD Abel InfiniBand Expert Dec 15, 2022

HDR 200G InfiniBand transceivers are booming in the data center, AI market due to the release of 200G HDR InfiniBand solutions. QSFP56 is the primary form factor for 200G HDR transceivers with high density and low power consumption. This article will provide you with information about HDR InfiniBand optical transceivers.

What is HDR InfiniBand QSFP56 Transceiver

HDR Infiniband QSFP56 optical transceiver is an upgraded version of 56G FDR QSFP+ and 100G EDR QSFP28 optical transceiver, which is specially designed for HDR Infiniband interconnection. According to the different transmission distances, 200G QSFP56 optical transceiver can be divided into SR4 and FR4, which can realize different distance transmission on multimode and single-mode fiber. QSFP56 optical transceiver is four small channels hot-swappable optical transceiver, can support 4x50G transmission, so as to achieve 200G transmission rate; adopt PAM4 modulation technology, can be on the existing fiber transmits more data; suitable for ultra-large scale data center network, AI and artificial intelligence fields.

HDR Infiniband Transceiver Type Introduction

Q56-200G-SR4H

Q56-200G-SR4H transceiver features an MPO/MTP-12 APC connector in a QSFP56 package and is designed for 200Gb/s InfiniBand short-range environment applications. The transceiver features a 4-channel 53Gb/s PAM4 850nm VCSEL transmitter and PIN receiver with a built-in CDR chip on both the transmit and receive channels and consumes less than 5W. The transmission distance is up to 70m over OM3 multimode fiber and up to 100m over OM4 or OM5 multimode fiber with FEC enabled in the system. Q56-200G-SR4H transceiver features digital diagnostic monitoring of supply voltage, temperature, laser bias current, transmits optical power and receive optical power with associated warning and alarm thresholds.


Q56-200G-SR4H

Q56-200G-FR4H

Q56-200G-FR4H transceiver is designed for 200Gb/s HDR InfiniBand medium and long distance applications using a duplex LC connector and QSFP56 package. Q56-200G-FR4H optical transceiver uses an uncooled EML CWDM transmitter, which is multiplexed into one optical data stream using wavelength division multiplexing technology and demultiplexed into four optical data streams using an optical wave decomposition multiplexer at its receiving end; the transmission distance is up to 2km using 1310 nm OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF), which can effectively reduce customers’ fiber cabling costs. The transceiver features digital diagnostic monitoring of supply voltage, temperature, laser bias current, transmit optical power and receive optical power, with associated warning and alarm thresholds.


Q56-200G-FR4H

Application environment of HDR InfiniBand Transceivers

Due to the different characteristics and functions of transceiver types, the specific application is based on the requirements in the actual environment.
200G HDR SR4, mainly applied to InfiniBand HDR and HDR interconnection (such as switch to NIC interconnection, also can be switch to switch interconnection), the transmission distance requirement is between 30m and 100m, as shown in the following figure.


switch to NIC interconnection

200G HDR FR4, specifically designed for network environments with transmission distances of 500m and 2km, is suitable for InfiniBand medium and long distance systems, enabling InfiniBand to extend to remote infrastructure and the edge, allowing local and encrypted InfiniBand connectivity between remote data centers or between data centers and remote storage infrastructure, resulting in high availability.

Advantages Highlights

The main advantages of the products offered by NADDOD are as follows.

Q56-200G-SR4H

  • Designed for 200Gb/s InfiniBand HDR systems.
  • Compliant with Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM)
  • Compliant with hot-swappable QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm standards.
  • Class 1 laser safety.
  • Maximum power consumption of 4.5W.
  • Rigorous production testing ensures optimal performance and durability, fully meeting InfiniBand’s demanding requirements for optical connectivity
  • Low bit-error rate, low latency, low power consumption and high reliability for perfect adaptation to NVIDIA switches and NIC products

Q56-200G-FR4H

  • Designed for 200Gb/s InfiniBand HDR systems.
  • Compliant with Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM)
  • Compliant with hot-swappable QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm standards.
  • Class 1 laser safety.
  • Maximum power consumption of 5W.
  • Rigorous production testing ensures optimal performance and durability, fully meeting InfiniBand’s demanding requirements for optical connectivity.
  • Low BER, low latency, low power consumption and high reliability allow for perfect adaptation to NVIDIA switches and NIC products.

Product Q & A

Q1: What are the lasers used in 200G transceivers?

Lasers are mainly divided into two categories: Direct Modulation DML and External Modulation EML.

Directly modulated lasers include VCSEL, FP, DFB, all of which are single lasers. Mainly used for close range and low-power scenarios. Among them, VCSEL belongs to surface emission, FP and DFB belong to side emission.
EML laser: EML consists of two parts, the laser source CW laser, the other part is EAM modulator. Because it can solve the problems of DML linear frequency modulation, dispersion, close range transmission, so it is mainly used for high-speed or long-distance scenes.

Q2: How many modulation methods are available for 200G transceivers?

There are two modulation methods, which are PAM4 modulation and NRZ modulation. Among them, 200G QSFP56 adopts 450G PAM4 modulation. 200G QSFP-DD adopts 825G NRZ modulation.

Q3: What is the difference between QSFP56, QSFP28 and QSFP+?

The QSFP56 package type can support 4x50G transmission to achieve 200G transmission rate, while the QSFP+ transceiver is an upgraded version of the QSFP transceiver that can support 4x10G transmission for 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel and QDR InfiniBand, which can multiplex four channels to increase bandwidth and achieve 40Gbps transmission rate (10GBaud NRZ per channel). The QSFP28 optical transceiver, like the QSFP+ optical transceiver, contains four optical transmitters and four optical receivers to support 4x25G transmissions, resulting in 100G transmission rates.